Collection Notice

Alpha Mudgee is a faith oriented organisation acting and operating as part of the St Mary of the Presentation Catholic Parish in Mudgee. St Mary of the Presentation Catholic Parish is a parish of the Catholic Diocese of Bathurst. St Mary of the Presentation Catholic Parish Mudgee utilise the Catholic Diocese of Bathurst Privacy Policy.

Alpha Mudgee is collecting your personal information (including your name, contact details (such as phone number and address), demographic information (such as age and occupation), financial information (such as credit card details) and photographs, videos and stories) so that we can:

  • contact you;
  • enable you to participate in offers or promotions;
  • provide you with services and information; and
  • receive offerings and donations from you.

We will also use the contact details you have provided us to send you marketing information and materials related to our activities, functions and initiatives, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications.

Alpha Mudgee generally collects personal information directly from you via our website, or when you otherwise contact and correspond with us (eg over the phone, via email or in person). Where it is not practicable to collect personal information from you, we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information, and, where you have provided your consent, from third parties.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with services or accept donations from you, to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Alpha Mudgee may disclose your personal information to our related entities, contractors providing services to us and to other third party service providers (such as mailing houses) we use in conducting our business.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so (including the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth).

Further information about how we handle your personal information, including details about how you can access your information and how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as well as how Alpha Mudgee will deal with any complaint) can be found in our Privacy Policy available at https://www.bathurst.catholic.org.au/?i=6077&catholic-diocese-of-bathurst-privacy-policy

You can contact us by getting in touch with our Privacy Officer, using the following details: admin@alphamudgee.eparish.net